PRIVACY & COOKIE POLICY

Privacy Policy

Who We Are

De’Longhi Group considers the protection of personal information as very important and is committed to protecting the privacy of our customers.

The collection and use of personal information by DeLonghi (Australia) Pty Ltd (referred to in this Privacy Policy as the "Company", "we" or "us") is governed by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This Privacy Policy provides you with information in relation to personal information collected through our website, apps, web chat, competition entries and during phone calls.

Data That May Be Collected

We collect the following categories of personal information:

  • Contact data – your name, address, telephone number, mobile telephone number and email address;
  • Interests – information you have provided regarding areas that interest you, for example products you find interesting;
  • Other personal information – other information you may have provided regarding your date of birth, education, professional situation and household details;
  • Social Media Log-In – personal information related to your social media accounts as well as other personal information you may have given to that social network which is used to log in to our website (which may be disclosed according to the privacy preferences that you have set on that social network); and
  • Use of our website – information on how you use our website and how you open or forward our communications, including information acquired via cookies (click here to see our Cookie Policy which provides further information on our use of cookies).

How We Collect Your Personal Information

We collect, hold and use your personal information:

  • if you register on our website or download our app;
  • if you register through our Social Media Log-in function;
  • if you contact us to request pre-sales or after-sales assistance;
  • if you respond to our marketing activities, for example when you complete a reply card or submit your data online on our website;
  • if you fill out paper forms of registration that are collected in various ways (for example, during demonstrations, cooking classes, promotions or events); and
  • indirectly, if our other Group companies or our business partners provide personal information to us about you.

If you provide personal information on behalf of someone else, you:

  • must be authorised to provide that personal information;
  • are responsible for notifying the individual that you have provided their personal information to us; and
  • must ensure that the individual has read this Privacy Policy and understands how we will handle their personal information.

Please help us to keep your personal information up-to-date by informing us of any changes. Any change in address should be promptly communicated to De’Longhi in order to avoid problems in the use of our services.

Purposes For Which We Collect, Hold, Use And Disclose Your Personal Information

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information to:

  • establish a contractual relationship with you;
  • provide services as requested by you;
  • respond to your reports or complaints;
  • provide you with information concerning our service to you;
  • provide you with access to our website and allow you to register, including through the Social Media Log-in function;
  • provide you access to your personal area on our website;
  • carry out surveys to measure customer satisfaction in relation to our service;
  • inform you of promotional sales initiatives via automated means (such as email or SMS) and traditional contact methods (such as by telephone) for market research and statistical surveys;
  • provide information to other De’Longhi Group companies (who may be based in a country other than Australia) for activities connected to those set out in this Privacy Policy, such as marketing and advertising; and
  • to comply with our legal obligations.

Social Media Log In

You may register on our website using our Social Media Log-In function. Using this function, you will not have to enter the personal information usually necessary for registration (such as contact details), which will instead be collected from the social network through which you carry out your registration.

Please note that, if you use our Social Media Log-In function, we may collect personal information that is not only those related to your social media account but also any other personal information that could be made visible according to the preferences you have set or according to the privacy policy on that social network. Please read the privacy policy of the relevant social media network for further information on these preferences and how your personal information is treated by that social media network.

Sites for our other brands

Please note that we have a Single Sign-On system, under which the registration made on our site will be valid for all sites managed by the De’Longhi Group, including the "De'Longhi","Braun" and "Kenwood" brands (found at www.delonghi.com, www.braunhousehold.com, and www.kenwoodworld.com).

It is not necessary to provide your personal information again if you register with one of our other brand sites. However, any marketing and marketing profiling which we carry out (for example on the site www.kenwoodworld.com/it) will be used only for advertising material related to the specific brands you have registered for.

How We Keep Your Personal Information Safe

We use a wide range of security measures to improve protection and maintain the security, integrity and accessibility of your personal information.

All of your personal information is stored on our secure servers (or on secure paper copies) or on those of our suppliers or commercial partners, and may be accessed and used based on our information security standards and our policies (or the equivalent standards for our suppliers or commercial partners).

The security measures we have adopted include:

  • internal restrictions on access to your personal information, based on the need and purpose for which it was provided or for any other related and lawful purpose ;
  • perimeter security systems to prevent unauthorised external access;
  • permanent monitoring of access to IT systems to identify and stop the misuse of personal information;
  • tracking of access to your personal information by internal personnel and verification of their purposes for such access;
  • using encrypted means via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology for transactions on our website that require the entering of personal information.

Where we have provided you with (or you have chosen) a password to allow you to access our website, application or services, you are responsible for keeping this password secret and for complying with any other security procedure we inform you of. Please do not share your password with anyone.

How Long Do We Store Your Information For

We will keep your personal information for the length of time necessary to achieve the purposes for which it was collected or for any other related and lawful purpose. Therefore, if your personal information is processed for two different purposes, we will keep that personal information until the lengthier purpose is achieved. We will stop using personal information where the retention period for that personal information has expired.

When your personal information is no longer required, or when there is no longer any lawful reason for keeping it (or the retention period has expired) it will be irreversibly anonymized (and in such a way may be stored) or securely destroyed.

Who We Can Share Your Personal Information With

Your personal information may be accessed by our authorised employees and by external suppliers who support us in providing services.

Your personal information may also be disclosed to other De’Longhi Group companies (who may be based in a country other than Australia[, such as Italy]) for the purposes of the performance of their activities and in connection with the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

Contacts

If you have any questions regarding our use of your personal information, or would like to make a request or complaint in relation to the handling of your personal information, please contact us:

DeLonghi Australia Privacy Officer

  • Phone: 1800 126 659
  • Postal address: Delonghi Australia Pty Ltd, Unit 3A / 43 Lyn Parade, Prestons NSW 2170
  • Email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Please direct your communications for the attention of our Data Protection Officer (DPO) and Privacy Manager.

Your Rights In Relation To Your Personal Information

Access and Correction

You have the right to request access to, or request we change, the personal information we hold about you. We can’t give you information about anyone else. We will respond to your request within a reasonable time of you making the request and give you access in the manner you requested, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable for us to do so.

We will allow access or make the changes unless we consider the that the law requires us to withhold the information, or not make the changes. If this is the case, we will let you know these reasons in writing.

Making a request is free. But depending on what information you request access to, we may need to charge you for giving you access to the information. The charges will not be excessive, and we will let you know if a charge will apply before we proceed with giving you access.

Making a Complaint

If you have a complaint about how we have managed your personal information, you can make a complaint by writing to us (see address details below). Once we have received your complaint, we will investigate and respond to you as soon as we can. We will usually respond within 30 days unless it is unreasonable for us to do so in the circumstances.

We take any privacy complaints seriously and will deal with your complaint fairly and promptly. However, if you are not satisfied with our response or how we handled your complaint, you may also complain to the Office of the Australian Privacy Commissioner (in writing) at:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Phone: 1300 363 992
TTY: 1800 620 241
email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 10th April 2019

Cookie Policy

De'Longhi Group website (hereinafter the "Website") uses cookies to provide the user  with a personalized access and to improve his/her navigation.
The use of Cookies is part of the De'Longhi’s Privacy Policy (for   information related to art . 13 of the Privacy Act, click here )
By accessing the site, and accepting this Cookie Policy, you consent to the use of the Cookies by the De'Longhi Group in accordance with the terms specified below.

What is a Cookie?

Cookies consist of small text files, often including unique identifiers, that are sent by web servers to web browsers, and which may then be sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.
Cookies are used for different purposes, have different characteristics, and can be used both by the owner of the website (De'Longhi Appliances S.r.l.) or by third parties.
Cookies facilitate the user’s navigation and provide him/her with secure connections.
The information below relates to the Cookies installed by this Website and the necessary instructions on how to manage the user’s preferences about them.

Cookies used in the Website

Cookies do not contain any information that could personally identify the user.
Information resulting from the user navigation in the Website, and collected through the Cookies, may be used by De'Longhi Group for the overall management of the Website
In particular, in the Website, the following Cookies are used :

Technical Cookies

These specific Cookies are related to activities that are strictly necessary for the proper operation of the Website and ensure the fruition/use of its services. The Technical Cookies used in the Website are :

Cookie  Description  Expiration
.ASPXANONYMOUS Used by websites that utilize .NET technology , allows you to keep a session anonymous and to identify the user uniquely 45 days
ASP.NET_SessionId Used by websites that utilize .NET technology, allows you to identify the user requests during a session Session
AWSELB Allows you to manage the server workload in the Group’s hosting  1 day
cookielaw Allows you to store the user's consent to Cookie (by country) 6 months
currencyCode Allows you to determine the type of currency in the user’s payments  1 month
lastPageId Allows you to store the last page visited by the user Session

These types of Cookies do not require any consent from the user, however it is installed automatically when he/she accesses the Website. 

Non-technical Cookies

Cookies, other than the technical ones specified above, are installed or activated only after the express consent of the user during his/her first access to the Website .
User can give his/her consent in two different ways: by following the instructions in the banner on the landing page of the Website, (clicking " accept " or any other element) or, selectively, according to the instructions given below.
If the user does not interact with the consent form and exits the information note, by closing it or by continuing the navigation through the Website, he/she gives his/her consent for all the Cookies.
This consent is tracked during the subsequent user’s visits.
The user will always have the ability to revoke all or part of the consent already expressed following the instructions contained in the section "Manage Cookies used by the Website".

Cookies managed by third parties

Through this Website, Cookies managed/operated by third parties will also be installed. The following gives some tips, and a link to the privacy policy and consent form for each of them. For any of them, the user can give his/her consent by closing this page or moving to another page of the Website .

1. Cookies for advertisement profiling 

They are used to deliver targeted advertisements based on the interests/shown during the users’ navigation in internet.

2. Retargeting Cookies

They are used to send advertisements to the users who has previously visited the Website.

3. Social networking Cookies

They are used to share contents on social networks.
De'Longhi has no control over this data and its use. Find below the name of the third parties that manage them and, for each one, the link to the page where the user can find the information on their treatment and give his/her consent.

4. Statistics Cookies

They are used by third parties, also in broken-down form, for the management of statistics.
De'Longhi Group utilizes :

  • Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., to monitor through the Cookies and in aggregate form, the use that users make of the Website. The user can inhibit Google Analytics cookies by changing the browser settings. This can have a negative impact on the full enjoyment of the Website, limiting its functionality. Google Analytics privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/intl/it_ALL/analytics/learn/privacy.html
  • Optimizely, a system that measures user’s activity and defines his/her browsing habits in order to optimize the structure of the Website and make it more interesting. The Privacy Policy of Optimizely is available at: https://www.optimizely.com/privacy/

Manage the Cookies used by the Website

The user can always manage his/her preferences about Cookies through their browser as follows. To learn more about the type of browser and the version installed on his/her computer, the user should select " Help " at the top of the browser window.

Blocking Cookies

Most browsers allow you to refuse or accept cookies .
For example:

  1. in Internet Explorer, by clicking "Tools ", "Internet Options" , "Privacy" and selecting "Block All Cookies". All instructions are available on the site http://windows.microsoft.com/it-it/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-10-win-7
  2. in Firefox, by clicking "Tools ", " Options" and deselecting "Enable the anti tracking of personal data" in the " Privacy ". All instructions are available on the site https://support.mozilla.org/it/kb/Bloccare%20i%20cookie   
  3. in Google Chrome, following the instructions provided in the website https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=it 
  4. in Apple, following the instructions provided in the website http://www.apple.com/safari/features.html#security

Deleting cookies

Users can always delete cookies already stored on his/her computer:

  1. in Internet Explorer, by clicking by clicking "Tools ", "Internet Options" , "Privacy" and selecting "Block All Cookies". All instructions are available on the site https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies# 
  2. in Firefox, by clicking  "Tools ", " Options" and deselecting "Enable the anti tracking of personal data" in the " Privacy ". All instructions are available on the site https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/block-websites-storing-site-preferences
  3. in Google Chrome, following the instructions provided in the website: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en-GB
  4. in Apple, following the instructions provided in the website: http://www.apple.com/safari/features.html#security

It must be remembered that the cancellation of the Cookies, as well as their blocking, may have a negative impact on the usability of the Website, limiting its functionality.